Schedule

Titled "Personalized Medicine, the Cancer Genome Atlas and the Future of Cancer Care," this year's symposium will be held April 8 - 9, 2015 at the Friday Center in Chapel Hill, NC.

Wednesday, April 8 2015

8:00 - 8:45 a.m.Registration
8:50 - 9:00 a.m. Welcome - Ned Sharpless, Lineberger Cancer Center
9:00 - 9:30 a.m. Elaine Mardis “Cancer Genomics: Discovery to Clinical Translation”
9:30 - 10:00 a.m. Laura van’t Veer “Companion Therapeutics in the I-SPY 2 Breast Cancer Trial”
10:00 - 10:30 a.m. Matthew Ellis “Genome Directed Therapy for ER+ Breast Cancer “
10:30 -  11:00 a.m. Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. Jason Carroll “Understanding Estrogen Receptor Transcription in Breast Cancer”
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. Stephen Chanock “The Complexity of Genetic Susceptibility to Cancer”
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. Chuck Perou “Genetics and Genomics of Basal-like Breast Cancers”
12:30 - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 - 2:00 p.m. Billy Kim “Intrinsic Subtypes of Bladder Cancer”
2:00 - 2:30 p.m. Kim Rathmell “TCGA Analysis of the Renal Cell Carcinomas”
2:30 - 3:00 p.m. Jennifer Grandis “Precision Head and Neck Cancer Medicine”
3:00 - 3:30 p.m. Coffee Break
3:30 - 3:50 p.m. Katie Hoadley “TCGA PanCancer Analysis “
3:50 - 4:10 p.m. Matt Wilkerson “Familial and Somatic Genome Diversity of Pheochromocytoma and Paraganglioma”
4:10 - 4:25 p.m. Max Wallace “Personalized Medicine: A Venture Philanthropist’s Perspective”
4:25 p.m. Lou Staudt “Therapy of lymphoma Inspired by Functional and Structural Genomics”

Thursday, April 9 2015

9:00 - 9:30 a.m.Richard Gibbs “Cancer Discovery to Diagnostics: Lessons from the Germ Line”
9:30 - 10:00 a.m. Dmitry Gordenin “Pan-Cancer Analysis of APOBEC Mutagenesis”
10:00 - 10:30 a.m. Josh Stuart “Unmasking All Forms of Cancer: Toward Integrated Maps of All Tumor Subtypes”
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. Neil Hayes “Identification of Therapeutic Targets by Targeted Sequencing Panels: Experience from 1500 patients treated on clinical trial at a single institution”
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. Gordon Mills “Delivering on the Promise of Personalized Medicine”
12:00 - 12:30 p.m. Matthew Meyerson “Genomic alterations in human lung cancer”
12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch

Download a printable PDF of this schedule